top of page

Data Protection Policy


Introduction
Clan Farquharson UK are committed to the protection of personal data and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act (DPA)1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. This document sets out our data protection policy to assist you in handling data correctly in carrying out your duties. Committee members computers and phones which hold data relating to society business are also subject to this policy. Members are not permitted to store any data on their personal pcs or phones except for essential administration of society affairs.


This policy is not intended to be a fully comprehensive guide to the Data Protection Act and any specific data protection issues should be referred to the committee for advice or a decision.  The purpose of this policy is to outline the fundamentals of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 so that all members and committee members are aware of them and can identify questions or issues that must be referred to the committee.

Definitions used in this Policy
Personal Data - is any information that can identify a living individual. This includes sensitive data (see below) and examples include names, addresses, photographs, National Insurance numbers, bank account details.  Sensitive Data - is personal data relating to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life, criminal proceedings or convictions.  Processing - means any operation carried out by the society or its committee on personal data e.g. collection, storage, disclosure to anyone, transfer to anyone and deletion.  The Data Protection Act covers both electronic data and data held on manual records.

The Rules of Fair Processing – Key Principles
The GDPR contains 8 principles that apply to all personal data processing. The principles state that personal data:
1. Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless consent has been obtained.


2. Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.


3. Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purposes.


4. Shall be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date.


5. Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary.


6. Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act.


7. Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information

,
8. Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an  dequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.


Member Responsibility
(a) Principles 1-3 - The Data Protection Act requires that personal data be processed "fairly and lawfully". Personal data will not be processed fairly and lawfully unless the individual has consented to the processing. When requesting data, we must tell the individual what we will do with the information and ask them for their consent. Sensitive data will not be processed unless it is with explicit consent or where required for the administration of justice or legal proceedings.


(b) Principle 4 – All members must make every effort to ensure that any personal data entered onto their computers, is recorded accurately. Committee members will also be responsible for updating records as and when we receive notification from the individual/contractor/agency/or other of a change in their personal details. When we are notified of bereavement the individual’s details must be deleted immediately and replaced accordingly.


(c) Principle 7 - We take security measures to safeguard personal data. This includes technical measures (e.g. password protection on computers. The measures are designed to prevent any unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal data.  In particular committee members must do the following:

 

 Computers are password protected with secure passwords containing numbers and letters.

 Computer passwords are safe and are not disclosed/passed to anyone other than a fellow member involved in the administration of society affairs..


 Do not disclose personal data to anyone who is not a member or committee member. This includes disclosures to the police and third
parties. If in doubt, take the name and address of the person seeking the disclosure and then contact the individual concerned to seek their consent to disclose or facilitate their direct contact.


 Report all security breaches or suspected breaches.


 Always shred or incinerate any paperwork that shows personal data.


 Password protect any sensitive documents.


 Phone calls must be made within a secure environment to protect any possible transfer of data.

(d) Personal Data Requests & Filing – all requests by individuals or third parties to see their own or another persons’ personal data held on our electronic or manual files must be received in writing. We will respond to this request within one month, to comply with the GDPR.  If a third-party requests sensitive data on an individual, we must receive consent from the individual concerned to release that data.  If an individual requests information about themselves that contains sensitive data recorded by a third party, we must receive consent from the third party to release the data.


Data Controller
Our Data Controller is the President of the society for the time being or some other person appointed specifically to that post by a general meeting or committee meeting.


Complaints or Comments.
Clan Farquharson UK tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to the committee’s attention if they
think that our collection or use of informatio
n is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.  If you want to make a complaint about how your data has been handled, you can e- mail or write to: clanfarquharsonuk@gmail.com .
27 February 2023

bottom of page